Joseph and Elizabeth Gallardo v. WCAB (Cesario) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cochrane v. William Penn Hotel, 339 Pa. 549, 552, 16 A.2d 43, 45 (1940). In addition, the property renovations were not merely "incidental to the main function" of the Gallardos' business. Indus. Valley Bank & Trust, 332 A.2d at 884. Hence, the evidence does not support the Gallardos' argument that Claimant was a casual employee. Finally, the Gallardos argue that the WCJ incorrectly calculated Claimant's average weekly wage. Section 309(d.2) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 582(d.2), provides that "[i]f the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the average weekly wage shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment." The baseline figure from which benefits are calculated "should reasonably reflect the economic reality of a claimant's recent pre-injury earning experience, with some benefit of the doubt to be afforded to the claimant in the assessment." Triangle Bldg. Ctr. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.