Joseph and Elizabeth Gallardo v. WCAB (Cesario) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Joseph Gallardo assigned Claimant's work and had the right to discharge him. Joseph Gallardo told the workers that if he was not at the job site, Wilson would be in charge and act as "the foreman." Id. at 58. These facts accepted by the WCJ amply support his conclusion that Claimant was the Gallardos' employee and was neither an independent contractor nor Wilson's employee. Contrary to the Gallardos' assertion, Wilson did not admit that Claimant was his employee, due to his failure to file an answer to the joinder petition. Section 416 of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 821, provides in relevant part: Every fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him. But the failure of any party or of all of them to deny a fact alleged in any other petition shall not preclude the [WCJ] ¦ from requiring, of his own motion, proof of such fact. [Emphasis added.] Under Section 416, therefore, the failure to file an answer to a joinder petition does not result in automatic admission of the alleged facts. Neidlinger v.