D.W. Fleming v. Cmwlth. of Pa., DOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. § 1786(d)(4)(ii), which relates to a trial court s scope of review of license, rather than registration, suspensions. 6 Our review of a trial court s order sustaining a driver s statutory appeal of DOT s suspension of his license under Section 1786(d) is limited to considering whether the trial court 4 agreement precludes DOT from seeking to suspend Fleming s license; and (2) whether the trial court erred in sustaining Fleming s statutory appeal on the basis of its conclusion that Fleming s violation of Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code was de minimis? Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300. Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. In order to establish a prima facie case under Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code, DOT must show that (1) the vehicle is of the type that is required to be registered, and (2) the owner did not obtain or failed to maintain financial responsibility coverage for the vehicle. Dubolino v. Dep t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 816 A.2d 1200 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).