K. Breazeale v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Referee noted that Claimant had never been disciplined for the previous unscheduled time off, although those absences became a frequent pattern and were An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week * * * (e) In which his unemployment is due to his discharge or temporary suspension from work for willful misconduct connected with his work, irrespective of whether or not such work is employment as defined in this act[.] 43 P.S. §802(e). 2 Section 401(d)(1) reads: Qualifications required to secure compensation Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who-* * * (d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work: Provided, That no otherwise eligible claimant shall be denied benefits for any week because he is in training with the approval of the secretary nor shall such individual be denied benefits with respect to any week in which he is in