M.M. Miller v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. 1993). Nevertheless, the Board may consider an untimely appeal on a nunc pro tunc basis. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review v. Hart, 348 A.2d 497, 498 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1975). The burden to establish the right to nunc pro tunc relief is a heavy one because the statutory time limit established for appeals is mandatory. Blast Intermediate Unit No. 17 v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 645 A.2d 447, 449 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). An appellant may satisfy this heavy burden by showing: (1) fraudulent, wrongful or negligent conduct on the 3 Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. §821(e). 4 part of the administrative agency; or (2) non-negligent conduct beyond the appellant s control that caused the delay. Bass v. Commonwealth, 485 Pa. 256, 259-260, 401 A.2d 1133, 1135 (1979).