K.L. Leonardi and K.L. Lanczak A/K/A K.L. Leonardi, Executrix of the Estate of R. Lanczak v. Cmwlth. of PA, DOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Majority Opinion)
[…] PennDOT appealed to this Court.3 PennDOT argues that it proved its prima facie case, and that Owner did not rebut PennDOT s evidence, nor did she satisfy any of the statutory exceptions. Accordingly, PennDOT contends that the trial court erred in holding that Owner s testimony that she did not receive advance notice of the impending vehicle registration suspension was sufficient to rebut PennDOT s evidence. We agree. Section 1786(d)(1) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) provides: The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured . . . . 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1).