M. Salari v. WCAB (The Clark Group) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant again refused to travel to Williamsport for the IME, claiming her injuries would be exacerbated by the trip. On August 5, 2009, Employer filed a Petition to Suspend medical benefits, and a hearing was held on September 4, 2009. reasonableness of Claimant s refusal to submit to the IME. Since the issue of suspension of medical benefits was not raised by Claimant in her appeal to this Court, we will not separately address Employer s argument. 2 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 651(a). Section 314(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part: At any time after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself at some reasonable time and place for a physical examination . . . by an appropriate health care provider . . . who shall be selected and paid for by the employer. If the employe shall refuse upon the request of the employer, to submit to the examination . . . by the health care provider . . . a workers compensation judge assigned by the department may, upon petition of the employer, order the employe to submit to such examination . . . at a time and place set by the workers compensation judge and by the health care provider . . . . 2 In an order issued on September 16, 2009, the WCJ found that Claimant s excuse that she was unable to attend the IME because she was incapable of uninterrupted travel to Williamsport was unreasonable, since Claimant was not required to travel non-stop to the IME. The WCJ thereby