Jamaican National: M. Mullings v. Pa. DOC, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Moreover, we note that inmates serving life sentences are 8 Article 4, section 9(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: In all criminal cases except impeachment, the Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of Pardons, and in the case of a sentence of death or life imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open session, upon due public notice. The recommendation, with the reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to the Governor and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose. 8 not completely excluded from participation in the school program, as Mullings petition for review reflects that his name will be placed on a waiting list should space become available.