J.M. Jones v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. 2009), and UGI Utilities, Inc. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 776 A.2d 344 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001), the Board should incorporate flexibility into their timeliness regulations, that appeals should not be denied on the basis of overly rigid technicalities, and that common sense should have led the Board to the conclusion that her appeal had been mailed before January 5, 2010. Claimant equates her situation to the mailbox rule, in which a mailing is presumed to be received if it is mailed to the correct address and is not returned. Section 501(e) of the Law provides, in relevant part: Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department [of labor and industry] . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination . . . shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. § 821(e). The fifteen-day time period in which to file an appeal is mandatory. UGI Utilities, 776 A.2d at 347. The Board and its Referees are deprived of jurisdiction if an appeal is not filed during that time period. Id. The Board s regulation at 34 Pa. Code § 101.82 sets forth the manner in which an appeal s filing date is determined. That regulation provides, in pertinent part: 4 (a) A party seeking to appeal a Department determination shall file an appeal in the form and manner specified in § 101.81 (relating to filing of appeal from determination of Department) and this section on or before the 15th day after the date on which notification of the decision of the Department was delivered personally to the appellant or mailed to him at his last known post office address. (b) A party may file a written appeal by any of the following methods: (1) United State mail.