Commonwealth of PA v. Property Listed on Commonwealth's Exhibit No. 1 (M. Fulton) ~ Appeal of: M. Fulton (Majority Opinion)
[…] We find no merit to Fulton s arguments, which are based upon a mischaracterization of the Commonwealth s burden in a forfeiture proceeding. Section 6801(a)(6) of the Forfeiture Act, in relevant part, provides for the forfeiture of: (i) All of the following: (A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange. (B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. 5 In an appeal from a forfeiture proceeding pursuant to the Forfeiture Act, our review is limited to determining whether the trial court s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, and whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Commonwealth v. $6,425.00 Seized from Esquilin, 583 Pa. 544, 554, 880 A.2d 523, 529 (2005). We are mindful that clear findings of fact made by a judge in a bench trial are entitled to the same deference as a jury verdict and can be reversed on appeal only if the record lacks evidence to support those findings. Commonwealth v. Fidelity Bank Accounts, 631 A.2d 710, 714 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (citation omitted). Moreover, a trial judge is permitted to draw any reasonable inferences from the evidence presented. Commonwealth v. McJett, 811 A.2d 104, 111 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). 6 Fulton does not challenge the forfeiture of the items seized from the barbershop. 6 (C) Real property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, including structures or other improvements thereon, and including any right, title and interest in the whole or any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and things growing on, affixed to and found in the land.