Commonwealth of PA v. Property Listed on Commonwealth's Exhibit No. 1 (M. Fulton) ~ Appeal of: M. Fulton (Majority Opinion)
[…] For purposes of our analysis, we will first consider the $50,140 in cash seized from the bedroom, and then address the remaining personal property as a group, not item by item. Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act expressly states that money found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of the Drug Act is rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the sale of the 8 Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 780-144. Section 6802(j) provides in relevant part: [I]f the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) ¦, the burden shall be upon the claimant to show: (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property ¦ (2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property. (3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. ¦ 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j). 9 8 controlled substance. 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(ii).