Berks County CYS v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] The county agency shall document that an attempt was made to place the child with a relative. If the child is not placed with a relative, the agency shall document the reason why such placement was not possible. Here, once it was determined that R.B. had an open case within the last 12 months, he was not given any consideration, let alone first consideration, to be a licensed foster parent and no attempt whatsoever was made to place J.S. in his home. We note that Section 6344(d)(2) of the Child Protective Services Act (Act), 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344(d)(2), provides a very specific list of considerations to be used when assessing a prospective foster parent. Section 6344(d)(2) of the Act specifically states: In the course of approving a prospective foster parent, a foster family care agency shall require prospective foster parents and any individual over the age of 18 years residing in the home to submit the information set forth in subsection (b) for review by the foster family care agency in accordance with this section. If a prospective foster parent, or any individual over 18 years of age residing in the home, has resided outside this Commonwealth at any time within the previous five-year period, the foster family care agency shall require that person to submit a certification obtained within the previous one-year period from the Statewide central registry, or its equivalent in each state in which the person has resided within the previous five-year period, as to whether the person is named as a perpetrator of child 3 Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, added by Section 1 of the Act of September 30, 2003, P.L. 169, 62 P.S. § 1303(b). 5 abuse. If the certification shows that the person is named as a perpetrator of child abuse within the previous five-year period, the foster family care agency shall forward the certification to the department for review. The foster family care agency shall not approve the prospective foster parent if the department determines that the person is named as the equivalent of a perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse within the previous five-year period. In addition, the foster family care agency shall consider the following when assessing the ability of applicants for approval as foster parents: (i) The ability to provide care, nurturing and supervision to children. (ii) Mental and emotional well-being.