Borough of Mount Carmel v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Referee credited the testimony of Claimant and Froutz and found that she had provided cleaning services since 1995 with Borough Council s knowledge and approval. The Referee refused to penalize Claimant for the Borough s failure to commit the agreement to writing and further held that Claimant s discharge in October 2009 was too remote in time from the January 2009 contract termination to support a willful misconduct discharge. Finally, the 6 In relevant part, Section 1402 provides: The contracts or purchases made by council which shall not require advertising, bidding or price quotations as hereinbefore provided, are as follows: *** (5) Those involving personal or professional services. 53 P.S. §46402(d)(5). 4 Referee held that the Borough did not prove that Claimant used Matulewicz s signature stamp without his permission.