City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Prison System v. PHRC (Majority Opinion)
[…] Corp. v. Pa. Human Relations. Comm n, 893 A.2d 151, 158 n.10 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). 14 PHRC s finding that Commissioner King s proffered reason for discharge was merely pretext is not supported by substantial evidence. Second, the Prison System asserts that the PHRC s analysis of similarly situated individuals was flawed and not supported by substantial evidence. The PHRC found that Commissioner King s proffered reason for discharging Johnson was pretext because he misstated the elements of misdemeanor resisting arrest. PHRC Opinion at 26. Section 5104 of the Crimes Code defines misdemeanor resisting arrest as follows: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance. 18 Pa.