J.A. Foerster, d/b/a TAG-R-UP v. DOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Majority Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added). Clearly, the Department has the authority under Section 1103.1(a) to require service agents to accept only government-issued I.D. cards. In addition, Section 1306(3) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1306(3), provides in pertinent part: The department shall refuse registration, renewal or transfer of registration when . . . [t]he department has reasonable grounds to believe that the application contains false or fraudulent information . . . . (Emphasis added). As the agents are required to refuse services when reasonable grounds exist to believe that the application contains false or fraudulent information, the Department has the authority to require agents to 2 This Court s review on an appeal from an administrative agency decision is whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law has been committed, or whether constitutional rights were violated. Adams Outdoor Adver., Ltd. v. Dep t of Transp., 860 A.2d 600, 604 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). 3 accept specific forms of identification to prevent registration, renewal or transfer of registration based on false or fraudulent information. Accordingly, Vehicle Code Sections 1103.1(a) and 1306(3) provide a basis in law for requiring Foerster to accept only government-issued I.D. cards as proof of identity.