J.A. Foerster, d/b/a TAG-R-UP v. DOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Majority Opinion)
[…] Foerster filed Exceptions to the proposed order. On January 2 14, 2011, the Secretary denied Foerster s Exceptions, and adopted and made final the Department s Proposed Report. Foerster appealed to this Court.2 Foerster first argues that the Department erred in affirming the Bureau s termination of her Agreement because there was no basis in law for requiring her to accept only government-issued I.D. cards as proof of identity. We disagree. Section 1103.1(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1103.1(a), provides in pertinent part: Application for a certificate of title shall be made upon a form prescribed and furnished by the department and shall contain a full description of the vehicle, the vehicle identification number, odometer reading, date of purchase, the actual or bona fide name and address of the owner, a statement of the title of applicant, together with any other information or documents the department requires to identify the vehicle and to enable the department to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title, and the description of any security interests in the vehicle. (Emphasis added). Clearly, the Department has the authority under Section 1103.1(a) to require service agents to accept only government-issued I.D. cards.