G. Araya a/k/a F&G Gen. Contractors, Inc., et. al. v. WCAB (J. A. S. Cordero, dec'd, et. al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Employer appealed to the Board alleging that the stipulated compensation to Claimant was twice the legal limit because, due to a typographical error, Section 310 of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), regarding halving the compensation to alien widows, had not been applied.1 The Board affirmed, reasoning that Employer had notice that Claimant might be an alien widow based on her Costa Rica address but had nevertheless stipulated to the full amount of 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §563. Section 310 of the Act provides, in relevant part: Alien widows, children and parents, not residents of the United States, shall be entitled to compensation, but only to the amount of fifty per centum of the compensation which would have been payable if they were residents of the United States. 2 compensation and, as such, had waived any objection based upon Section 310 of the Act. Employer then appealed to this Court.2 On appeal, Employer contends that the failure to apply Section 310 to the stipulation was a typographical error.