PA State Police v. Office of Open Records (Complete Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. No. 741 C.D. 2009, filed September 16, 2010) (en banc), we hold that the Incident Report is not a police blotter, but a criminal investigative report which contains investigative information and victim information. Having examined the Incident Report in camera, we note that it is not a chronological listing of arrests, that it contains notes of interviews with the alleged victim and alleged perpetrator, and that it contains 3 PSP argued in its brief that it could not disclose the Incident Report to the OOR because the OOR is not an agency to which information may be disclosed under Section 9106(c)(4) of the Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4). Section 9106(c)(4) states: (4) Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic. 18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4) (emphasis added). 5 the alleged victim s name and address. Therefore, pursuant to Section 708(b)(16)(ii) and (v), the Incident Report is exempt from the definition of a public record under the RTKL and is not subject to disclosure.