R. Collazo v. PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] A telephonic hearing was held with the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) on January 10, 2007. While both parties offered exhibits which were admitted into the record, neither party filed briefs. The ALJ denied Petitioner s complaint by initial decision issued April 6, 2007, concluding that Stillwater was not a public utility within the meaning of the Code. Section 1101 of the Code mandates that a public utility must obtain a certificate of public convenience from the Commission before it may lawfully begin to offer, render, furnish, or supply service within this Commonwealth. 66 Pa.C.S. §1101. The ALJ noted that Section 102 of the Code defines the term public utility in pertinent part as follows: (1) Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for: ... (vii) Sewage collection, treatment, or disposal for the public for compensation. 66 Pa.C.S. §102.3 (Emphasis added). The ALJ found that Stillwater only served Association property owners who were located within the geographical limits of the Community.