N. Van Sickle (Daughter), et. al. v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] Van Sickle believed that she did not need to report the settlement monies to the Department because the payments were compensation for an injury and she was the beneficiary of the settlement. (Finding of Fact No. 9.) By letter dated November 18, 2009, the Office of Inspector General ordered Van Sickle to repay $13,000 medical assistance benefits in accordance with section 1408(c)(6)(i) of the Public Welfare Code (Code). 1 Van Sickle appealed, and the matter was heard by an administrative law judge (ALJ) on March 5, 2010. 1 Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P.S. §1408(c)(6)(i). Section 1408(c)(6)(i)of the Code provides as follows : If it is found that a recipient or a member of his family or household, who would have been ineligible for medical assistance, possessed unreported real or personal property in excess of the amount permitted by law, the amount collectible shall be limited to an amount equal to the market value of such unreported property or the amount of medical assistance granted during the period it was held up to the date the unreported excess real or personal property is identified, whichever is less. Repayment of the overpayment shall be sought from the recipient, the person receiving or holding such property, the recipient's estate and/or survivors benefiting from receiving such (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 2 The Department presented testimony from employees of the Lackawanna County Assistance Office (CAO) with regard to the medical assistance application process and Major s income.