D. D. Richardson v. T. A. Peters, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Richardson makes two main arguments: first, he argues that the oral imposition of costs was invalid, and second, he argues that absent a court order signed by a judge, the Department has no legal authority to deduct funds from his account.1 1 As a preliminary matter, the Department asserts that it is immune from suit under 42 Pa. C.S. § 9764(C.1)(3). That recently enacted statute states: The Department of Corrections, board and a county correctional facility shall not be liable for compensatory, punitive or other damages for relying in good faith on any sentencing order or court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system or otherwise transmitted to them. This provision appears to have never been interpreted by this or any other court, and we will not do so here, as it is unnecessary to resolving the Department s preliminary objections. 2 Richardson first argues that the trial judge s oral imposition of costs was somehow invalid.