Oley Valley School District v. Amthor Steel, Inc. - 60 (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. § 7302(a). Pennsylvania courts have specifically stated that [a]n agreement to arbitrate in accordance with the Rules of the AAA is an agreement pursuant to common law arbitration. Midomo Co., Inc. v. Presbyterian Hous. Dev. Co., 739 A.2d 180, 183 (Pa. Super. 1999); Runewicz v. Keystone Ins. Co., 476 Pa. 456, 383 A.2d 189, 191 (1978) (stating that an arbitration clause providing for arbitration pursuant to AAA rules and indicating that the parties are bound by the arbitration decision denotes common law arbitration). 5 42 Pa. C.S. § 7302 provides: An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall be governed by this subchapter. 7 Common pleas rejected Oley Valley s reliance upon section 4.9.8 of the general supplementary conditions. The contract and general supplementary conditions are clear and unambiguous. The parties may proceed to arbitrate under either the AAA or the 1927 Act.