S. A. Waters v. State Employees Retirement Board (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §5308(c). Under section 5704(f) of the Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C.S. §5704(f), an employee whose disability is workrelated receives a supplement as necessary to ensure that his or her disability annuity equals 70% of his or her final average salary.4 However, the State Employees 3 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§1 1041.4; 2501 2708. 4 Section 5704(f) of the Retirement Code provides: Supplement for service connected disability.-If a member has been found to be eligible for a disability annuity and if the disability has been found to be a service connected disability and if the member is receiving workers compensation payments for other than medical benefits, such member shall receive a supplement equal to 70% of his final average salary less the sum of the annuity as determined under subsection (a) [relating to disability annuity amount] and any payments paid or payable on account of such disability under the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L. 736, No. 338), known as the Workers Compensation Act, the act of June 21, 1939 (P.L. 566, No. 284), known as The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act, and the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. §301 et seq.). Such supplement shall continue as long as he is determined to be disabled and is receiving workers compensation payments for other than medical benefits on account of his service connected disability in accordance with the Workers Compensation Act or The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act. If the member has received a lump sum workers compensation payment in lieu of future weekly compensation payments, the length in weeks and calculation of the service connected disability supplement shall be determined by (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 2 Retirement System (SERS) did not pay Waters the section 5704(f) supplement because the combination of her disability annuity and workers compensation benefits already exceeded 70% of her final salary.