C. N. German v. Penna. Liquor Control Board et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Street Road Bar & Grille, Inc., v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 583 Pa. 72, 83, 876 A.2d 346, 352 (2005). German s first two stated issues on appeal question whether the Board abused its discretion by granting Latin Quarter s person-to-person transfer and extension applications. We need not address these contentions separately since our scope of review concerns only the trial court s decision in this matter. 6 This case is governed by Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4404, which sets the standards for a transfer and extension of any liquor license. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [T]he applicant [must be] a person of good repute ¦ and ¦ in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an additional area the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license, transfer or extension if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board ¦ And provided further, That the board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an additional area if, in the board s opinion, such new license, transfer or extension would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed ¦. 47 P.S. §4-404. The operative question is whether Latin Quarter satisfied these statutory standards with respect to the License transfer and License extension. We address, first, German s argument that the evidence of record does not support the trial court s decision.