A. Monroe v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] (Board s decision at 1.) 2 Claimant Based on the above, the Board concluded that Claimant s appeal to the referee was untimely and affirmed the referee s decision dismissing Claimant s appeal. This appeal followed.1 Initially, we observe that Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant ¦ files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. Claimant argues that extenuating circumstances prevented her from filing a timely appeal.