Lower Paxton Twp. Authority v. S. Hanover Twp. ZHB et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Section 1502(26) provides: Municipal Uses. In any district a building may be erected, altered or extended and land may be developed which is arranged, intended or designed for municipal uses including municipal recreation use. The Authority maintains that based on the above, a municipal use is permitted in any district including the Floodplain district. Although the trial court determined that Section 1406 and Section 1502(26) of the Ordinance are in conflict, such that in accordance with 1 Pa. C.S. § 1933, the particular of Section 1406 controls the general of Section 1502(26), the Authority argues that, in fact, the two sections are not in conflict. Section 1933 provides: Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision ¦. The Authority maintains that the above is only applicable when two provisions are in conflict.