J.J. v. Department of Public Welfare (Majority Opinion)
[…] J.J. points out that Jo.J. testified that the road was slippery and covered with snow and ice. J.J. further notes that she was traveling between 20 and 25 miles per hour at the time she struck P.J. s vehicle. Prior to this incident, J.J. was described as a nurturing parent who never even used corporal punishment. (N.T. at 10-20, 55). J.J. states that following her husband s car at 20 to 25 miles per hour was not unreasonable and that her actions could not reasonably be expected to cause the injuries sustained. Thus, a finding of abuse was not appropriate. Section 6341 of the Law, entitled Amendment or expunction of information, states in pertinent part as follows: (a) General rule.- At any time: (1) The secretary may amend or expunge any record under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. (2) Any person named as a perpetrator ¦ in an indicated report of child abuse may ¦request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. 23 Pa. C.S. §6341. The burden of proof in an expunction hearing is on the agency to show, by substantial evidence, that the indicated report of abuse is accurate. Bucks County Children and Youth Services v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare, 808 A.2d 990 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).