Latch's Lane Owners Assoc. v. T. Bazargani, M.D. (Majority Opinion)
[…] (b) "Make and enforce contracts" defined. For purposes of this section, the term "make and enforce contracts" includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship. (c) Protection against impairment. The rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law. 4 Section 3314 governs assessments for common expenses and provides as follows: (a) GENERAL RULE.-- Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all the expenses of the condominium. After any assessment has been made by the association, assessments shall be made at least annually and shall be based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association. The budgets of the association shall segregate limited common expenses from general common expenses if and to the extent appropriate. (Continued....) 4. that Association erred by charging a flat one time interest rate of 7% per total amount of each capital improvement installment of $4,740.17 instead of charging upon percentage base per year as mandated by Section 3314. Bazargani contends that Association charged her $331.82 interest for the past due amount of one installment of $4,740.17 for one month resulting in a compounded interest rate of 74% per year. Bazargani argues that this violates Section 3314, which mandates (b) ALLOCATION AND INTEREST.-- Except for assessments under subsection (c), common expenses shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the common expense liability allocated to each unit (section 3208) in the case of general common expenses and in accordance with subsection (c) in the case of special allocations of expenses. Any past due assessment or installment thereof shall bear interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding 15% per year. (c) SPECIAL ALLOCATIONS OF EXPENSES.-- Except as provided by the declaration: (1) Any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair or replacement of a limited common element shall be assessed in equal shares against the units to which that limited common element was assigned at the time the expense was incurred. (2) Any common expense benefiting fewer than all of the units shall be assessed exclusively against the units benefited.