S. G. Talbot v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Complete Opinion)
[…] HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE PELLEGRINI FILED: July 1, 2010 The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department) appeals an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County (trial court) sustaining the appeal of Susan G. Talbot (Licensee) and rescinding the Department s one-year suspension of her driving privilege pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code.1 Because the trial court erred in determining that Licensee did not refuse to submit to chemical testing, we reverse. 1 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i). That section provides, in pertinent part: (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, (Footnote continued on next page ¦) On April 3, 2009, Licensee was arrested by Officer Gregory Rupar (Officer Rupar) of the Newtown Township Police Department for driving under the influence of alcohol. By official notice, the Department informed Licensee that her operating privilege was suspended for one year pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code because of her reported refusal to submit to chemical testing. Licensee appealed to the trial court. Both parties agreed that Licensee was driving under the influence of alcohol and that Licensee never verbally refused to submit to a blood test. Therefore, the sole issue before the court was whether Licensee s conduct constituted a refusal. At the hearing, Officer Daniel Bartle (Officer Bartle) was the sole witness for the Department. He testified that he was Officer Rupar s field training officer at the time of the incident and that he assisted Officer Rupar in Licensee s traffic stop. He witnessed Officer Rupar administer two field sobriety tests the nine-step walk and turn and the one-legged stance both of which Licensee failed. Officer Bartle then administered a breath test to Licensee, which had a positive reading for alcohol of .17%. At that time, Officer Rupar took Licensee into custody and Officer Bartle accompanied them to St. Mary Medical Center for the purpose of obtaining a blood alcohol test. (continued ¦) the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows: (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months. 2 Officer Bartle testified that while at the hospital, Officer Rupar made several attempts to read Licensee the implied consent warnings found on the Department s form DL-26, but Licensee repeatedly interrupted him with statements about losing her license and her job.