J. R. Fisher v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §1542.4 3 According to DOT s counsel, the Clerk of Courts did not realize that it had not certified this conviction until it received Fisher s DUI treatment information in March 2009. (N.T., 10/27/09, at 4.) 4 Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part: (a) General rule. [DOT] shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A habitual offender shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in [DOT], shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter. ... (d) Period of revocation. The operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender under the provisions of this section shall be revoked by [DOT] for a period of five years. 75 Pa. C.S. §1542(a), (d). 3 Fisher filed a petition for appeal in the trial court, which conducted a de novo hearing.