Comwlth of PA v. $3,400.00 U.S. Currency; et al. ~ Appeal of: D. Kemper (Majority Opinion)
[…] Id. Once the Commonwealth establishes this nexus, the burden then shifts to the person claiming the cash and/or property to establish that he owns the cash and/or property, that he lawfully acquired it, and that it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j).4 The Commonwealth presented Agent Juba who testified that Kemper arrived at numerous, prearranged drug buys in the 2001 GMC Sierra truck. Kemper, in driving the GMC Sierra truck to pre-arranged drug buys, clearly used the vehicle to facilitate trafficking of controlled 4 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j) provides that: Owner s burden of proof.- At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show: (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon. (2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property. (3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented. 5 substances. Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 833 A.2d 1220 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). Agent Juba further testified about the search warrant he executed at Kemper s residence. Agent Juba stated that he found crack cocaine and sizeable amounts of U.S. currency in near proximity to the drugs, in the GMC Sierra truck, as well as in Kemper s home. The Commonwealth met its burden of proof in establishing a nexus between the GMC Sierra truck, the cash and violations of the Controlled Substance Act. The burden then shifted to Kemper to establish that he owns the cash/property, that he lawfully acquired it, and that it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j). In attempting to meet his burden, Kemper testified on his own behalf that the money seized was from his rental properties and was to be used to pay his taxes. Kemper also testified that he was making payments on the GMC Sierra truck.