T. Bolick v. Council Rock School District (Majority Opinion)
[…] (S.R.R. at 33b.) Moreover, the District objected to any questions about Bolick v. Flite, and the Hearing Officer sustained the objection.8 Because the record does not support Parent s contention that Cook misrepresented the letter in the Initial Report and because Parent does not develop any argument suggesting that the Hearing Officer improperly sustained the District s objection to questions about Bolick v. Flite, we decline to address the matter further. Parent argues that the Hearing Officer erred by failing to consider Dr. Herzel s IEE. We disagree. The regulation at 34 C.F.R. §300.502(c) (emphasis added) provides: (c) Parent-initiated evaluations. If the parent ¦ shares with the public agency an evaluation obtained at private expense, the results of the evaluation (1) Must be considered by the public agency, if it meets agency criteria, in any decision made with respect to the provision of FAPE to the child; and 8 The District objected as follows: I m going to object again to the reference to this Philadelphia action almost ten years prior to this evaluation, to it having any relevance. It was not submitted to the School District to review. It was not even provided to their own expert that they presented today, Dr. Herzel. So I don t know why we continue to go over and over this 1998 litigation of some evaluation that I ve never seen. I don t know who the expert was. I can t cross examine them. And I m objecting to any line of questioning on that. (S.R.R. at 36b.) 8 (2) May be presented by any party as evidence at a hearing on a due process complaint ¦ regarding that child. Here, the District did not consider Dr.