S. Errington v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] In doing so, the Board agreed with the Referee that Claimant s appeal from the UC Service Center s (Department) determination denying benefits was not filed within the 15-day deadline for appeals under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law1 (Law). In 1 Section 501(e) of the Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e), provides in relevant part: (e) Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) this appeal, Claimant argues that the Board s decision was not supported by substantial evidence and that she was misled into not filing an appeal in time. Finding no merit to these arguments, we affirm the decision of the Board.