F. P. Cavanaugh v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Complete Opinion)
[…] Notice at 3. Finally, the Notice indicated that [r]emember, this is an OFFICIAL NOTICE OF SUSPENSION. You must respond before 01/18/2008. Id. On January 18, 2008, at approximately 8:00 a.m., Licensee appeared before the district magistrate to pay his fine, and he pleaded guilty to the exceeding the maximum speed violation. Conviction Detail. The violation to which Licensee pleaded guilty normally carries a penalty of four points. On January 26, 2008, the Department sent Licensee an Official Notice of Suspension (Incremental Suspension) for a 20-day incremental suspension authorized under Section 1544 of the Motor Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. § 1544. Section 1544 provides, in relevant part: (a) Additional point accumulation.--When any person's record shows an accumulation of additional points during 3 a period of suspension or revocation, the department shall extend the existing period of suspension or revocation at the rate of five days for each additional point and the person shall be so notified in writing. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1544. The Department issued the Incremental Suspension because, under the terms of the Notice, the Department had suspended Licensee s license as of 12:01 a.m. of the day he pleaded guilty, January 18, 2008. The points for the guilty plea were, thus, an accumulation of additional points during a period of suspension. The Incremental Suspension also explained that: Instead of assigning points to your driver s license record, [75 Pa. C.S. § 1544] requires [the Department] to extend any existing suspension 5 days for each point that would have been assigned to your driver s license record.