R. J. Rivera v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (Majority Opinion)
[…] Id. at 34. See also Adams v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 885 A.2d 1121, 1124 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (containing the identical holding). 4 This authority comes from Section 21.1 of the Act commonly referred to as the Parole Act, Act of August 6, 1941, P.L. 861, as amended, 61 P.S. §331.21a, added by the Act of August 24, 1951, P.L. 1401, as amended. The Parole Act was repealed by the Act of August 11, 2009, P.L. 147. Section 6138 of the Prisons and Parole Code contains the provisions previously found in Section 21.1 of the Parole Act. Section 6138(a)(1) states: A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(1). 5 Here, Rivera s crime occurred on April 8, 2005, before his maximum sentence date of June 21, 2005, passed. Therefore, the Board retained jurisdiction to revoke his parole.