First Ward Republican Club of Phila. v. Cmwlth of Pa., PLCB (Majority Opinion)
[…] Thorne v. Dep t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 727 A.2d 1205, 1208 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999.) The legislative purpose behind the enactment of Section 6103 of the Judicial Code is to allow a method by which official records may be introduced into evidence without the need for bringing the records custodian into court to authenticate the records. Id. at 1207. Additionally, we must examine Section 6108 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6108, to determine whether the Act 48 incident reports were admissible pursuant to the business records exception to the hearsay rule.12 Section 6108 of (Emphasis added). 12 42 Pa. C.S. § 6108. Section 6108 of the Judicial Code, relating to business records, provides in part: A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was 11 the Judicial Code was enacted to create an additional exception to the hearsay rule in circumstances where a record of an act, a condition, or an event was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and where the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. Boyle v. Steiman, 631 A.2d 1025 (Pa. Super. 1993), appeal denied, 538 Pa. 663, 649 A.2d 666 (1994). Under this exception, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that if a qualifying witness can provide sufficient information relating to the preparation and maintenance of the records to justify the presumption of trustworthiness for the business records exception, a sufficient basis is provided to offset the hearsay character of the evidence and it is not necessary to produce either the preparer or the custodian of the record at the time the entries were made. In re Estate of Indyk, 488 Pa. 567, 573, 413 A.2d 371, 373 (1979). So long as the authenticating witness can provide sufficient information relating to the preparation and maintenance of the records to justify a presumption made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. As used in this section BUSINESS includes every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions whether carried on for profit or not. Rather than refer to Section 6108 of the Judicial Code, relating to business records, the Board referred to Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6), relating to records of regularly conducted activity.