First Ward Republican Club of Phila. v. Cmwlth of Pa., PLCB (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §§ 6103 and 6104.11 11 Section 6103(a) of the Judicial Code, relating to proof of official records, provides, in part: An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer s deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. Section 6104 of the Judicial Code, relating to effect of official records generally, provides: (a) A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted. (b) A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. 10 Pursuant to those sections of the Judicial Code, copies of official records kept by an agency of the state, which are attested to and certified by an officer having the legal custody of the documents, are admissible as evidence of facts stated therein. Maggiano v. Pa.