M. Black v. WCAB (City of Philadelphia-Prison System) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Inglis House v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (Reedy), 535 Pa. 135, 634 A.2d 592 (1993). The claimant must establish that his injury was sustained during the course and scope of employment and is causally related thereto. McCabe v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Dep t of Revenue), 806 A.2d 512 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). When the connection between the injury and the alleged work-related cause is not obvious, it is necessary to establish the cause by unequivocal medical evidence. Hilton Hotel Corp. v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (Totin), 518 A.2d 1316 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986). Section 416 of the Pennsylvania Workers Compensation Act (Act) Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §821, provides: Within twenty days after a copy of any claim petition or other petition has been served upon an adverse party, he may file with the department or its workers compensation judge an answer in the form prescribed by the department. Every fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him ¦ If a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the workers' compensation judge hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented. WCJ] accept the same as collectively C-5. Claimant s brief, p. 14. These documents did not become part of the record and we will rely on these documents as they appear in the blue packet furnished by the Bureau.