M. Black v. WCAB (City of Philadelphia-Prison System) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Code §131.53(f). Claimant further relies on Section 131.63(c) of the WCJ Rules that states: The deposition of a medical expert testifying for the moving party shall be taken within 90 days of the date of the first hearing scheduled unless the time is extended or shortened by the judge for good cause shown. The deposition of a medical expert testifying for the responding party shall be taken within 90 days of the date of the deposition of the last medical expert testifying on behalf of the moving party. 34 Pa. Code §131.63(c). Review of additional legal principles is necessary. Section 314(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §651(a), provides: 14 At any time after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself for examination, at some reasonable time and place, to a physician or physicians ¦ who shall be selected and paid by the employer ¦. The [WCJ] may at any time after the first examination, upon petition of the employer, order the employe to submit himself to such further examinations as the [WCJ] shall deem reasonable and necessary ¦. The grant or denial of an order to compel attendance at an independent medical examination under Section 314 of the Act is within the sound discretion of the WCJ. Davis v.