Level 3 Communications, LLC v. Office of Administration (Majority Opinion)
[…] Level 3 contends that the BAFO process engaged in by OA was inconsistent with the requirements of the RFP and Section 513(f) of the Procurement Code. We disagree. Section 513(f) of the Procurement Code provides: Discussion with responsible offerors and revision of proposals.--As provided in the request for proposals, discussions and negotiations may be conducted with remained unchanged 420 points, but Level s 3 score was lowered from 390 to 335. 3 On appeal, the Court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law. Section 1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(i); Cummins v. Department of Transportation, 845 A.2d 983 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). 4. responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of obtaining best and final offers. Responsible offers shall be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals. In conducting discussions, there shall be no disclosure of any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors. 62 Pa. C.S. §513(f). A responsible offeror is an offeror that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.