Level 3 Communications, LLC v. Office of Administration (Majority Opinion)
[…] The issue, as now framed, was not part of Level 3 s original protest and is therefore waived on appeal. Common Sense Adoption Services v. Department of Public Welfare, 799 A.2d 225 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002); S.T. v. Department of Public Welfare, 681 A.2d 853 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 547 Pa. 747, 690 A.2d 1165 (1997). Even if this issue was preserved, the contract negotiations between Verizon and OA were not inconsistent with the Procurement Code or the RFP. Section 513(g) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §513(g), provides: Selection for negotiation.--The responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation. The RFP specifically permits an offeror to identify which terms and conditions it would like to negotiate and what additional terms and conditions the offeror would like to add to the standard contract terms and conditions. R.R. at 2417a.