Cognex, Inc. v. WCAB (Scott) (Majority Opinion)
[…] The WCJ determined that the allegations of the claim petition were deemed to be admitted by Employer s failure to timely file its answer. Based upon the admitted allegations, the WCJ found that Claimant was injured in the course and scope of his employment with Employer on April 8, 2002 and was fully disabled as of August 12, 2002. By order dated May 3, 2005, the WCJ granted Claimant s claim petition and awarded total disability benefits as of August 12, 2002, medical expenses, and unreasonable contest fees. Employer appealed to the Board. 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §821. This section provides: Within twenty days after a copy of any claim petition or other petition has been served upon an adverse party, he may file with the department or its workers' compensation judge an answer in the form prescribed by the department. Every fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him. But the failure of any party or of all of them to deny a fact alleged in any other petition shall not preclude the workers' compensation judge before whom the petition is heard from requiring, of his own motion, proof of such fact. If a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the workers' compensation judge hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented. 2. Before the Board, Employer argued that the WCJ erred in granting Claimant s claim petition on the basis of the allegations contained therein; by ignoring Employer s late answer and not permitting it to present an excuse for the delay; and by not finding that Claimant committed fraud by failing