D. S. Griffin v. UCBR (Opinion Per Curiam)
[…] D. S. Griffin v. UCBR (Opinion Per Curiam)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Daniel S. Griffin, Petitioner v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, Respondent : : : : : : : : : : No. 1486 C.D. 2009 Submitted: February 26, 2010 OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION PER CURIAM FILED: May 26, 2010 Daniel S. Griffin (Claimant), pro se, petitions for review of the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which dismissed his appeal from the determination of the Unemployment Compensation Referee (Referee) as untimely pursuant to Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 provides, in pertinent part, that: The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee's hearing and of the referee's decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision . . . . 43 P.S. § 822. Claimant argues that the Board erred in dismissing his appeal as untimely. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.