Berks County Children and Youth Services v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] CYS now petitions this court for review.1 CYS contends that the DPW improperly allowed the expungement hearing to proceed when R.M. failed to file a timely appeal. CYS further contends that the DPW erred in failing to address the issue of whether R.M. s status should be changed from indicated to founded based on R.M. s criminal conviction arising from the same factual circumstances as the agency s Child Protective Services (CPS) investigation. Section 6341 of the Law, entitled Amendment or expunction of information, states in pertinent part as follows: (a) General rule.- At any time: (1) The secretary may amend or expunge any record under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. (2) Any person named as a perpetrator, and any school employee named, in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. 23 Pa.