Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila Parking Authority (Majority Opinion)
[…] Therefore, Act 2004-94 re-enacted and amended Chapter 57. 4 Those sections provide in relevant part: Section 24. The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission shall transmit notice of the entry into the agreement under section 22(4) of this act to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Section 25. This act shall take effect as follows: (1) The following provisions shall take effect in 270 days or on the date of publication of the notice under Section 24 of this act, whichever is earlier: (i) The addition of 53 Pa. C.S. Ch. 57. Sections 24 and 25 of Act 2004-94, 53 Pa. C.S. §5701(notes). Section 22(4) states: The commission shall assist the authority to prepare for the transfer and to ensure a smooth transition with as little disruption as possible to public safety, consumer convenience and the impacted industries. The commission and the authority are empowered to resolve by mutual agreement any jurisdictional issues that may be associated with the transfer. Any agreement shall be reported to the Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives and will be considered effective unless either the Senate or the House of Representatives rejects the submitted agreement by resolution within ten legislative days of submission. Upon becoming effective, an agreement shall be published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Section 22(4) of Act 2004-94, 53 Pa. C.S. §5701(notes). 3 March 12, 2005, edition of the Pennsylvania Bulletin. 35 Pa. B. 1737 (2005).