R. A. Abramovitch, et al. v. Lackawanna County Tax Claim Bureau ~ Appeal of: M. C. Ericson (Majority Opinion)
[…] They were not aware of either the public or the private sale until late October of 2008. The Abramovitches sought the Court s permission to file their Objections and Exceptions Nunc Pro Tunc (beyond the statutorily required period of time) because of the Bureau s noncompliance with the notice requirements. 4 Section 602 of the Act, 72 P.S. §5860.602, provides, in pertinent part: (a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set forth (1) the purposes of such a sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner. * * * * (e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows: (1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner identified by this act. (2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address ¦. (3) Each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale. 3 Appellant preliminarily objected on the basis that the Abramovitches lacked standing. The trial court overruled the preliminary objection. Appellant raised the same challenge in New Matter.