R. F. Mastropaolo v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in pertinent part: An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week * * * (b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, (Continued....) Claimant filed a claim for benefits with the Indiana UC Service Center upon the separation of his employment as a full-time Manager of Change Management with Independence Blue Cross (Employer). The Service Center representative issued a determination denying his claim for benefits pursuant to Section 402(b) of the Law. A notice of determination of non-fault overpayment of benefit was issued to Claimant pursuant to Section 804(b) of the Law.2 Claimant appealed both determinations and a hearing was conducted before a Referee on February 25, 2010. Claimant appeared at the Referee s hearing pro se and testified on his own behalf. No one appeared on Employer s behalf at the hearing. By decision and order mailed on March 1, 2010, the Referee affirmed the Service Center s determination finding Claimant ineligible for benefits pursuant to Section 402(b) of the Law. The Referee also affirmed the Service Center s determination that Claimant received a non-fault overpayment of benefits. Claimant appealed to the Board. Upon review of the record and the testimony submitted at the hearing before the Referee, the Board adopted the Referee's findings of fact and conclusions of law, which are as follows. Claimant was last employed as a full-time Manager of Change Management with Employer from November 3, 1975, until October 30, 2009. Employer offered a Voluntary Early Retirement Program (VERP) package to its irrespective of whether or not such work is employment as defined in this act. 2 43 P.S. §874(b).