T. L. Ford v. Boro. of Sewickley Heights (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Borough placed Ford on Normal Retirement Benefits pursuant to Sections 2.9, 4.2, and 7.1 of the Ordinance.2 Ford s Normal Retirement Benefit was $1,914.65 per month. On October 17, 2008, Ford filed an action for declaratory judgment in the trial court and alleged that the Borough violated Section 5(e)(1) of the Act, commonly known as the Police Pension Fund Act or Act 600 (Act 600)3, when it reduced his pension rate below fifty percent of his salary at a time when he was disabled. Section 5(e)(1) of Act 600, 53 P.S. §771(e)(1), provides: In the case of the payment of pensions for permanent injuries incurred in service, the amount and commencement of the payments shall be fixed by regulations of the governing body of the borough, town, township or regional police department and shall be 2 Section 2.9 of the Ordinance defines Final Monthly Compensation as the average monthly compensation or salary earned by a participant and paid him by the Borough during the last thirty-six (36) months of his employment immediately preceding retirement or service related disability, including overtime pay but excluding bonuses. Section 2.9 of the Ordinance at 4; R.R. at 138a. Section 4.2 of the Ordinance provides that Each retired Participant shall be entitled to receive a retirement benefit payable in equal monthly installments during his lifetime in an amount equal to one-half (1/2) of his Final Monthly Compensation. Section 4.2 of the Ordinance at 9; R.R. at 143a. 3 Act of May 29, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1804, as amended, 53 P.S. §771(e)(1). 3 calculated at a rate no less than fifty percentum of the member s salary at the time the disability was incurred. The parties prepared a stipulation of facts.