J. M. Reidy, et al. v. Lycoming County Water and Sewer Authority (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §8553(c)(6) and (d).2 1 The elements of a cause of action in negligence are duty, breach, causation and harm. See generally Matarazzo v. Millers Mutual Group, Inc., 927 A.2d 689 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). 2 Section 8553(c) provides: Types of losses recognized.-Damages shall be recoverable only for: ¦ (6) Property losses. 42 Pa. C.S. §8553(c) (emphasis in original). Furthermore, Section 8553(d) of the Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8553(d), provides: Insurance benefits.-If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under section (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant. (Emphasis in original.) 2 The Reidys filed an answer, averring that they provided the Authority with the name of one of the Authority s employees who would testify as to the Authority s negligence.