A. R. Cesare v. DOT (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §3731 (driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance) (a similar provision now appears in 75 Pa. C.S. §3802); two violations of 75 Pa. C.S. §3714 (careless driving); two violations of 75 Pa. C.S. §1547 (refusal of chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance); two violations of Section 13(a)(16) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Drug Act), Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-113(a)(16) (possession of a controlled substance); and one violation of 75 Pa. C.S. §1533 (failure to respond to citation). 2 Prior to the Act of December 12, 1994, P.L. 1048, No. 143 (Act 143), Section 1542(b) provided in part, with emphasis added: (b) Offenses enumerated. Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender: (1) Any offense set forth in section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege). ¦. 2 In February 2006, Licensee applied to the Department for an occupational limited license.