A. R. Cesare v. DOT (Majority Opinion)
[…] The revocation period for the October 16, 1987 (former 75 Pa. C.S. §3731) violation was reduced to a one-year suspension. The remaining revocation periods for the June 30, 1991 through September 3, 1998 violations of the Vehicle Code remained two-year revocations. Under the Department s calculations, only the last four of the original calculations do not meet or exceed Licensee s recalculation requests. Dept s Br., App. A, at 8. Licensee is not entitled to recalculation of his suspension periods for violations occurring June 30, 1991, September 27, 1995, and September 2 and 3, 1998. Section 1516(d) provides, with emphasis added: (d) Updating driving record.--Drivers wishing to have their record reviewed by the [D]epartment may make 9 such a request in order that the record be brought up to date. In updating records, the [D]epartment shall include recalculation of suspension or revocation segments and the assignment and crediting of any suspension or revocation time previously assigned or credited toward a suspension or revocation which resulted from a conviction which has been vacated, overturned, dismissed or withdrawn. Any fully or partially served suspension or revocation time may only be reassigned or credited toward a suspension or revocation segment processed on the driver s record as of the actual commencement date of the fully or partially served suspension or revocation time. 75 Pa. C.S. §1516(d). Here, Licensee does not contend the convictions for the above violations were vacated, overturned, dismissed or withdrawn.