U.S. Steel Mining Co., LLC v. WCAB (Pascia) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Pascia s disability status preceding his death, but whether Mr. Pascia s coal worker s pneumoconiosis was a substantial contributing factor in his death. Thus, to the extent that WCJ Coholan relied on the 2001 decision in making her credibility determinations and the Board relied upon the same in concluding that the doctrine of collateral estoppel applied herein, WCJ Coholan and the Board erred. Next, Employer argues that WCJ Coholan failed to issue a reasoned decision under Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, especially with respect to the testimony of Dr. Oesterling. Again, we agree. Section 422(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and 4 WCJ Luich s decision is perplexing in that he determined that Employer had not established that any work was available to Mr. Pascia, but nevertheless concluded that partial rather than total disability benefits were appropriate. This apparent incongruity may be explained by the simple fact that Mr. Pascia only sought partial benefits in his claim petition. 6 explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. 77 P.S. §834. Furthermore, in Daniels v.