Danella Companies, Inc., et al. v. WCAB (Kostek) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Employer argues that Claimant s medical condition was stable and at maximum medical improvement. This argument makes no sense. Claimant was totally disabled and 11 received total disability benefits. Dr. Cash credibly testified that Claimant was capable of performing light duty work within certain restrictions. That certainly is a change from being totally disabled. Employer next contends that the Board erred when it affirmed the WCJ s award of counsel fess for unreasonable contest. Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §996(a)5, provides: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, that cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. An employer s contest is reasonable if the contest was brought to resolve a genuinely disputed issue, not merely to harass the claimant. Dworek v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (Ragnar Benson, Inc.), 646 A.2d 713 (Pa.