F. Weaver v. PA Dept. of Corrections, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] The charges listed in this notice do not apply to an X-ray film or any other portion of a medical record which is not susceptible to photostatic reproduction. 3 In 2006, Weaver attempted to obtain a copy of his medical records. An official in S.C.I. Coal Township s Medical Records Office, identified only as K. Jackson (Jackson), informed Weaver of the fee schedule under DC-ADM 003 for the copying of medical records. Weaver filed a grievance, which Facility Grievance Coordinator Kandis Dascani denied. Weaver appealed this denial to the Superintendent of S.C.I. (DC-ADM 003, Attachment C.) Section 6152 states in relevant part: (1) When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon any health care provider or an employee of any health care facility licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth, requiring the production of any medical charts or records at any action or proceeding, it shall be deemed a sufficient response to the subpoena if the health care provider or health care facility notifies the attorney for the party causing service of the subpoena, within three days of receipt of the subpoena, of the health care provider's or facility's election to proceed under this subchapter and of the estimated actual and reasonable expenses of reproducing the charts or records. However, when medical charts or records are requested by a district attorney or by an independent or executive agency of the Commonwealth, notice pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a sufficient response to the subpoena duces tecum. (2)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), the health care provider or facility or a designated agent shall be entitled to receive payment of such expenses before producing the charts or records. The payment shall not exceed $ 15 for searching for and retrieving the records, $ 1 per page for paper copies for the first 20 pages, 75¢ per page for pages 21 through 60 and 25¢ per page for pages 61 and thereafter; $ 1.50 per page for copies from microfilm; plus the actual cost of postage, shipping or delivery. No other charges for the retrieval, copying and shipping or delivery of medical records other than those set forth in this paragraph shall be permitted without prior approval of the party requesting the copying of the medical records. The amounts which may be charged shall be adjusted annually beginning on January 1, 2000, by the Secretary of Health of the Commonwealth based on the most recent changes in the consumer price index reported annually by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. 42 Pa.