G. Stilp v. Cmwlth of PA, General Assembly, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Parish v. Horn, 768 A.2d 1214 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001), aff d, 569 Pa. 45, 800 A.2d 294 (2002). We consider only the pleadings themselves and any documents properly attached to them. Id. We grant judgment on the pleadings only when there is no genuine issue of fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. 2 ¶¶143-145, Joint Appendix (Jt. App.) at 23a-24a.) Article VIII, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: All surplus of operating funds at the end of the fiscal year shall be appropriated during the ensuing fiscal year by the General Assembly. Pa. Const., art. VIII, §14. In answers and new matter, Respondents assert that, as of June 30, 2004, the Legislature has a continuing appropriations balance of $135,037,369, which does not lapse at the end of the fiscal year. (Respondents Answers, Jt. App. at 66a-67a, 70a-71a, 78a-79a, 80a-81a, 88a-89a, 90a-91a.) In support of their assertion, Respondents attached the General Appropriations Act of 20054 (Act) and an Ernst & Young audit of legislative appropriations for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2004. Section 2006(e) of the Act states that appropriations to the Legislature shall be continuing appropriations. (Jt. App. at 356a.) The audit shows that the Legislature has a continuing appropriations balance of $135,037,369 as of June 30, 2004. (Jt. App. at 377a.) Respondents contend that, because continuing appropriations do not lapse at the end of the fiscal year, they are not surplus that must be appropriated in the ensuing fiscal year under Article VIII, Section 14. Respondents refer this court to the Journal of the Constitutional Convention of 1967-1968 for Wednesday, February 14, 1968. On that date, Delegate Woodring explained that the purpose of