Luzerne County Board of Commissioners v. Stephen Flood Controller of Luzerne County (Majority Opinion)
[…] Admitting the Board's allegations, the Controller argues that this Court should consider the appeal to prevent a similar abuse of legal process by the Board in the future. Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5505, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." (Emphasis added.) After an appeal is taken, however, the court may no longer proceed with the case except in limited instances, such as taking actions to preserve the status quo or correcting obvious technical mistakes. Pa. R.A.P. 1701; Fleetwood Area School District v.