K. Turner v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department 3 We note that the constitutionality of Act 63 of 2000 is currently under review by our Supreme Court. Commonwealth v. Young, 89 WAP 2001 (Pa. 2001). 3 must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed. Section 7003 of the Code provides that: In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa.C.S. §1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders): (1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a similar out-of-State offense, and