K. Turner v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] The trial court's action of certifying an offender's compliance with a mandatory condition of restoration of his operating privilege is connected with the functions of the trial court. The ignition interlock law is not the only instance where the trial court is required by the General Assembly to report a defendant's compliance with a condition of restoration of his operating privilege. 75 Pa.C.S. §1548(f) states as follows: Court-ordered intervention or treatment. A record shall be submitted to the department as to whether the court did or did not order a defendant to attend a program of supervised individual or group counseling treatment or supervised inpatient or outpatient treatment. If the court orders treatment, a report shall be forwarded to the department as to whether the defendant successfully completed the program. If a defendant fails to successfully complete a program of treatment as ordered by the court, the suspension shall remain in effect until the department is notified by the court that the defendant has successfully completed treatment and the defendant is otherwise eligible for restoration of his operating privilege. In order to implement the record-keeping requirements of this section, the department and the court shall work together to exchange pertinent information about a defendant's case, including attendance and completion of treatment or failure to complete treatment. (Emphasis added). As this is a normal function of the court which does not cross over into the distinct and independent powers of another branch of government, it does not violate the separation of powers doctrine.