K. Turner v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Finally, we will address the Department's contention that they have an independent mandate to require that a repeat DUI offender comply with the ignition interlock law where a court fails or refuses to comply with the statutory mandate that it order the interlock installation. The failure of the trial court to order the installation of the ignition interlock device does not give the Department the authority to override the trial court's order and require installation. Our Court addressed this issue in Schneider as follows: Section 7002 provides that only "the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device ¦." 42 Pa.C.S. §7002(b). Because this provision gives a court the sole authority, PennDOT has no unilateral authority to impose ignition interlock device requirements if the trial court fails to do so.