K. Turner v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Court rejected this argument in Schneider v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 790 A.2d 363 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), and held that the imposition of an ignition interlock system is reviewable by the trial court in a Section 1550(a) appeal. Next, the Department argues that the ignition interlock requirement does not violate the constitutional guarantees of equal protection and due process of law or the separation of powers doctrine.3 We agree. Section 7002 of the Judicial Code (Code), 42 Pa.C.S. §7002 provides in pertinent part as follows: (b) Second or subsequent offense. In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department 3 We note that the constitutionality of Act 63 of 2000 is currently under review by our Supreme Court. Commonwealth v. Young, 89 WAP 2001 (Pa. 2001). 3 must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed. Section 7003 of the Code provides that: In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa.C.S. §1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders): (1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a similar out-of-State offense, and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the court shall certify to the department that each motor vehicle owned by the person has been equipped with an approved ignition interlock system. ¦ (5) A person whose operating privilege is suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §3731 or a similar out-of-State offense who does not apply for an ignition interlock restricted license shall not be eligible to apply for the restoration of operating privileges for an additional year after otherwise being eligible for restoration under paragraph (1).